Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

Morgan Hill Solicitors

Our data protection officer

Rao Manzoor-ul-Haque Khan

RM.Khan@MorganHillSolicitors.com

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

 

Special category personal data

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, Genetic data, Biometric data (where used for identification purposes), Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

Personal data we collect about you

The table below sets out the personal data we will or may collect in the course of providing legal services. This may include special category personal data.

Personal data we will collect

Personal data we may collect depending on why you have instructed us

  • Your name, address and telephone number
  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details
  • Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number
  • Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation
  • Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, e.g. the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction

 

  • Your National Insurance and tax details
  • Your bank and/or building society details
  • Details of your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile
  • Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members, e.g. if you instruct us on an immigration,  family matter or a will
  • Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, eg if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant.
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information, eg if you instruct us on an immigration matter.
  • Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances, eg if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant.
  • Your medical records, e.g. if we are acting for you in a personal injury

 This personal data is required to enable us to provide legal services. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing those services.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you, direct. However, we may also collect information:

  • from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;
  • directly from a third party, e.g.:
    • sanctions screening providers;
    • credit reference agencies;
    • client due diligence providers;
  • from a third party with your consent, eg:
    • your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor;
    • consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;
    • your employer and/or trade union, professional body or pension administrators;
    • your doctors, medical and occupational health professionals;
  • via our website—we use cookies on our website (for more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy at www.MorganHillSolicitors.com)

How and why we use personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains how we use personal data and our reasons for doing so:

What we use personal data for

Our reasons

To provide legal services to our clients

For the performance of our contract with our client or to take steps at our client’s request before entering into a contract

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our practice, e.g. in relation to insert example, e.g. our financial performance, client base, work type or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing client records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our clients about existing and new services

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our service and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former clients;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former clients

External audits and quality checks, eg for Lexcel  and the audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

    How and why we use special category personal data

    Under data protection law, we can only use special category personal data where:

    • we have a proper reason for doing so AND
    • one of the ‘grounds’ for using special category personal data applies

    There are ten potential grounds for using special category personal data under data protection law. Generally, where we use special category personal data, we will do so on the ground that this is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims. This includes using special category personal data, where necessary, for:

        • actual or prospective court proceedings;
        • obtaining legal advice; or
        • establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in any other way.

        Where this does not apply, we will seek explicit consent to process special category personal data.

    Promotional communications

    We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

    We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

    We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations outside Morgan Hill for marketing purposes.

    You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

    • contacting us by info@MorganHillSolicitors.com
    • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

    We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

     

    Who we share your personal data with

    We routinely share personal data with:

    • professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to, e.g. barristers, medical professionals, accountants, tax advisors or other experts;
    • other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions, e.g. your mortgage provider or HM Land Registry in the case of a property transaction or Companies House;
    • our insurers and brokers;
    • external auditors, eg in relation to Lexcel accreditation and the audit of our accounts;
    • our bank;
    • external service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, eg typing services, marketing agencies, document collation or analysis suppliers;

    We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

    We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

    We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

    Where your personal data is held

    Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’). Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA’.

    How long your personal data will be kept

    We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

    • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
    • to show that we treated you fairly;
    • to keep records required by law

    We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

    Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA

    To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK and/or European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

    • with our offices or other companies within our group located outside the UK/EEA;
    • with your and our service providers located outside the UK/EEA;
    • if you are based outside the UK/EEA;
    • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

    These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. This means we can only transfer your personal information to a country or international organisation outside the UK/EEA where:

    • the European Commission has issued an ‘adequacy decision’ in relation to that country or international organisation; or
    • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
    • a specific exception applies under data protection law

    These are explained below.

    European Commission adequacy decision

    The European Commission has the power to determine whether a country or international organisation provides an adequate level of protection for personal information and, if it does, to issue an ‘adequacy decision’. The effect of such a decision is that personal information can flow from the UK/EEA to that country without any further safeguards being necessary.

    It can take several years for the European Commission to issue an adequacy decision and only a small number of countries currently benefit from one. If we transfer personal information to a country we will ensure it has the benefit of an adequacy decision.

    Transfers with appropriate safeguards

    We may transfer your data to a third country or international organisation] on this ground where we are satisfied the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

    The safeguards will usually include using standard data protection contract clauses approved by the European Commission.

    Transfers under an exception

    In the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal information to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, eg:

    • you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks;
    • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or to take pre-contract measures at your request;
    • the transfer is necessary for a contract in your interests, between us and another person; or
    • the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

    We may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal information on this ground.

    Further information

    If you would like further information about data transferred outside the UK or EEA, please contact us.

    Your rights

    You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

    Access

    The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

    Rectification

    The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

    To be forgotten

    The right to require us to delete your personal data – in certain situations

    Restriction of processing

    The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data – in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

    Data portability

    The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

    To object

    The right to object:

    –       at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

    –       in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

     

    Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

    The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

     

    For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

    If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

    • email, call or write to us; and
    • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and client or matter reference number);
    • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
    • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

    Keeping your personal data secure

    We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

      How to complain

      We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113. For more information regarding complaints, please see our Complaints Handling Procedure Page.

      Changes to this privacy policy

      This privacy policy was published on 28/09/2020 and last updated on 15/10/2020.  We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website..

      How to contact us

      Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you. Our contact details are shown below:

      Our contact details

      Our Information Protection Officer’s contact details

      Address: 604 Green Lane, Goodmayes, ILFORD, Essex IG3 9SQ UK

      E-mail: info@MorganHillSolicitors.com

      Telephone: +44 203 5000 699

      Address: 604 Green Lane, Goodmayes, ILFORD, Essex IG3 9SQ UK

      E-mail: RM.Khan@MorganHillSolicitors.com

      Telephone: +44 203 5000 699

       

      Let’s Work Together